You are here
Home > Awards > Davido, Wizkid, Anthony Joshua; Winners At The Future Awards Africa 2017 | View Full List

Davido, Wizkid, Anthony Joshua; Winners At The Future Awards Africa 2017 | View Full List

The Future Awards Africa 2017

The Future Awards Africa (TFAA) 2017 was held over the weekend, precisely on Saturday (December 9) at the Federal Palace Hotel, Victoria Island, Lagos. Among the notable winners at the awards includes OBO Davido, Wizkid, Anthonia Joshua, Kenny Blaq and lot more.

Check out the full list of winners below…

 

Category 1: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting
Samuel Ajibola, 30
Sambasa Nzeribe, 29 – Winner
Bidemi Kosoko, 29
Akah Nnani, 29
Ini Dima-Okojie, 27

Category 2: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion and Design
Joseph O. Ike and Ola Akindehinde (JZO Fashion), 31/26
Bisola ‘Ladybiba’ Adeniyi, 25 – Winner
Paolo Sisiano, 29
Muktar Onifade, 26
Olivia & Sylvia ‘Gozel Green’ Enekwe, 31

Category 3: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Beauty
Grace Chinonso Okoli, 24
Ifeyinwa Ojekwe
Jennifer Uloko, 27
Adetola Anita ‘Brows’ Adetoye, 28 – Winner
Vanessa Onwughalu, 27

Category 4: The Future Awards Africa for Music
Adekunle ‘Gold’ Kosoko, 30
David ‘Davido’ Adeleke, 25 – Winner
Anidugbe ’Kiss Daniel’ Daniel, 23
Austin Miles ‘Tekno’ Kelechi, 24
Simisola ‘Simi’ Ogunleye, 29

Category 5: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Professional Service
Mohammed Sani Sani Madugu, 22
Ibijoke Faborode, 27
O’tega Ogra, 30
Fiyin Williams, 29
Olamide Bada, 29 – Winner

Category 6: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business
Osemwengie Victor Odion, 30
Nnamdi Stan – Ekeh, 24
Toyin Onigbanjo, 29
Bisola Borha, 31 – Winner
Ubi Franklin, 31

Category 7: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Sports
Asisat Oshoala, 23
Anthony Joshua, 28 – Winner
Akhator Evelyn, 22
Alexander Chuka Iwobi, 21
Victor Moses, 26

Category 8: The Future Awards Prize for Education; Endowed by the University of Sussex
Mukhtar Dan-mallam, 29
Samson Abioye (late)/Oluyemi Oluwaseun Imole/Akanji Abayomi Gideon, 26/29/23 – Winner
Olaseni Cole, 30
Wole Adedoyin, 31
Claudine Adeyemi, 28

Category 9: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology
Chris Kwekowe, 24
Tobi Ayeni, 27
Adebolu Ibukun, 27
Damilola Jegede, 32
Henry Obinugwu, 28

Category 10: The Future Awards Africa Prize for New Media
Richard ‘Nasty Boy’ Akuson, 23
Femi ‘Kraks’ Bakare, 24 – Winner
Ademola ‘Expoze’ Adetona, 29
Delphine Okobah, 29
Dolapo ‘LowlaDee’ Adeleke, 27

Category 11: The Future Awards Prize for Media Enterprise
Timilehin Bello, 25 – Winner
Oluwagbeminiyi Osidipe, 31
Tiwalola ‘TJ Dotts’ Olanubi, 28
Ijeoma Ndekwu, 28
Rick Nwanso, 27

Category 12: The Future Awards Prize for Public Service
Adetola Onayemi, 26
Olufemi Olukayode ‘F. Shaw’ Adeyemi, 32
Joseph Ike, 31
Titilola Vivour-Adeniyi, 30
Dada Olabisi Mary, 29 – Winner

Category 13: The Future Awards Prize for Arts and Culture
Nadine Ibrahim, 23
Tunde Alara, 27
Ayobami Adebayo, 29 – Winner
Fola David, 24
Modupeola Fadugba, 32

Category 14: The Future Awards Prize for Comedy
Otolorin Kehinde ‘Kenny Blaq’ Peter, 25 – Winner
Victor Ebiye, 24
Olu ‘SLKomedy’ Salako, 27
Gloria ‘Maraji’ Oloruntobi, 20
Ereme ‘Twyse’ Abraham, 26

Category 15: The Future Awards Prize for Advocacy
Imrana Alhaji Buba, 24
Victor Ugo, 27
Ayodeji Osowobi, 27 – Winner
Mary Yakubu, 23
Hauwa Ojeifo, 25

Category 16: The Future Awards Prize for Agriculture
Adetola Adeleke, 31 – Winner
Sipasi Olalekan, 30
Nasir Yammama, 27
Kafilat Adedeji, 29
Okorode Christian, 25

Category 17: The Edwin George Prize for Photography
Kadara Enyeasi, 23
Tolani Alli, 25
Omoregie Osakpolor, 27
Yagazie Eguare, 30 – Winner
Lakin Ogunbanwo, 30

Category 18: The Future Awards Prize for Journalism
Nelly Ating, 28
Ayodeji Rotinwa, 27
Eromo Egbejule, 27 – Winner
Mayowa Tijani, 29
Oladeinde Olawoyin, 29

Category 19: The Future Awards Prize for On-Air Personality (Visual)
Harry Itie, 29
Nancy Isime, 25 – Winner
Olive Emodi, 28
Adesewa Josh, 32
Idia Aisen, 26

Category 20: The Future Awards Prize for On-Air Personality (Audio)
Irabor Okosun, 29
Ayeni Adu, 31
Tisan Jeremiah Bako, 31 – Winner
Rosemary Ajuka, 27
Toyin Eleniyan, 31

Category 21: The Future Awards Prize for Young Person of the Year
Mary ‘Remmy’ Njoku, 32
Iyin Aboyeji, 26
Ayodeji ‘Wizkid’ Balogun, 27 – Winner
Silas Adekunle, 25
Amaka Osakwe, 30

Leave a Reply

Top