You are here
Home > News > 2018 NEA Awards: Davido, Wizkid, Kizz Daniel Leads Nominee Slate

2018 NEA Awards: Davido, Wizkid, Kizz Daniel Leads Nominee Slate

2018 NEA Awards: Davido, Wizkid, Kizz Daniel Leads Nominee Slate

The producers of Nigeria Entertainment Awards (NEA), on Wednesday (September 12) announced the nominees for this year edition of the prestigious award ceremony via their social media platform.

For the 13th edition of the classic show which celebrates Nigerian musicians and actors, Davido, Wizkid and Kizz Daniel where among the top nominated act with three nods each.

Other notable name includes DJ Spinall whose impressive work with Kizz Daniel titled “Baba” enjoyed two nominations for “Best Single” and “Best Singles by DJ”.

The winners will be announced at the Award ceremony scheduled for November 10th, 2018 in Washington, DC.

For all press and media related inquires please contact us producers@neaawards.org or visit our website visitwww.neaawards.org for more information.

 

Best Album

  • Simi (Similola)
  • Sugarcane (Tiwa Savage)
  • First Daze of Winter (Maleek Berry)
  • Outside (Burna Boy)
  • About 30 (Adekunle Gold)

Best Single

  • Legbegbe (Mr Real)
  • Science Student (Olamide)
  • Baba (DJ Spinall x Kizz Daniel)
  • Assurance (Davido)
  • Soco (Wizkid)

Afropop Female Artist

  • Yemi Alade
  • Tiwa Savage
  • Seyi Shay
  • Simi
  • Niniola

Afropop Male Artist

  • Olamide
  • Wizkid
  • Davido
  • Kizz Daniel
  • 2Face

Alternative Artist

  • Flavour
  • Patoranking
  • Johnny Drille
  • Adekunle Gold
  • Zoro Swagbag

Diaspora/International Artist

  • Rotimi (U.S.)
  • MNEK (U.K.)
  • Skepta (U.K.)
  • Kah-lo (U.K.)
  • J Hus (U.K.)

Best New Act

  • Slimcase
  • Small Doctor
  • Lady Donli
  • Dice Ailes
  • Mr Real

Most Promising Act to Watch

  • Teni
  • Idowest
  • Bella Alubo
  • Wilfresh
  • Dapo Tu Burna

Trailblazer

  • Maleek Berry
  • Duncan Mighty
  • Mayorkun
  • Mz Kiss
  • CDQ

Best Music Video (Director)

  • Malo (by Tiwa, dir: Meji Alabi)
  • Big Daddy (by Ice Prince, dir: Clarence Peters)
  • Closer (by Wizkid, Dir: Daps)
  • This is Nigeria (by Falz, dir: Prodigeezy)
  • Ire (by Adekunle Gold, dir: Aje)

Music Producer

  • Killertunes
  • Spellz
  • Fresh
  • Kriz beat
  • Philkeyz
  • Jaypizzle

Best Male Artist – Non Nigerian / Africa

  • Sarkodie (GH)
  • Khaligraph Jones (KQ)
  • FA (LIB)
  • Fikfameica (UG)
  • KiDi (GH)

Best Female Artist – Non Nigerian / Africa

  • Betty G (ET)
  • Becca (GH)
  • Victoria Kimani (KQ)
  • Sheebah (UG)
  • Heyden Adama (SL)

Freshvibes

  • Squeeze Tarela
  • Mr Shaa
  • Kayjay
  • Peruzzi
  • Marz Brown
  • SammyLee

Best Lead Role in Film (Female)

  • Adesua Etomi (Wedding Party 2)
  • Lilian Afegbai (Bound)
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Alter Ego)
  • Bimbo Ademoye (Back up Wife)
  • Dakore Akande (Isoken)
  • Lilian Echelon (Blackrose)

Best Lead Role in Film (Male)

  • Femi Adebayo (Etiko Onigedu)
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu (The Big Fat Lie)
  • Kalu Ikeagwu (Benevolence)
  • Ali Nuhu (Mansoor)
  • Adebayo Salami (Adaba)
  • Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)

Best Picture

  • Alter Ego (Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio)
  • Isoken (Jade Osiberu)
  • Banana Island Ghost (Biola Alabi)
  • Hakkunde (Oluseyi Amuwa)
  • Etiko Onigedu (Femi Adebayo)
  • Children of Mud (Imoh Umoren)

Best Lead Role in TV

  • Funke Akindele (Jenifa Dairies)
  • Eniola Badmus (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
  • Koye Kekere-Ekun (Inpector K)
  • Aborisade Motunrayo (Jenifa Dairies)
  • Kunle Idowu (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
  • Lilian Esoro (3 is A crowd)

Best TV Show

  • Papa Ajasco Reloaded
  • Jenifa Dairies
  • This Is It
  • Gina and Friends
  • Inspector K

Best Lead Role in Film (Non Nigerian)

  • Chris Attoh (Esohe)
  • Cindy Sanyu (Bella)
  • Rushabiro Raymond (The Torture)
  • Adjetey Anang (Keteke)
  • Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)
  • Pearl Thusi (Catching Feelings)

Best World DJs

  • DJ Brave
  • DJ TTB
  • DJ Buka
  • DJ Dee Money
  • DJ Jamstar
  • DJ Expressions

Best Singles by DJ

  • DJ E Cool (Ada ft. Davido)
  • DJ Spinall (Baba ft Kizz Daniel)
  • DJ Xclusive (Shempe ft Mz Kiss/Slimcase)
  • DJ Cuppy (Fight ft Mr Eazi)
  • DJ Enimoney (Diet ft Tiwa/Reminisce/Slimcase)
  • DJ Consequence (Do Like This ft Tiwa/Mystro)

Radio On Air Personalities

  • Moet (Soundcity)
  • Tisan (Raypower)
  • Adeshope (Beat FM)
  • Sophia Anidugbe (Cool FM)
  • Jennifer Nzewunwah (Kiss FM)

Comedy Act

  • Kenny Blaq
  • Charles Okocha
  • Lasisi Elenu
  • Oluwakaponeski
  • Maraji_

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Top